top of page

Privacy Policy and Information Notice on Processing of Personal Data

Our Privacy Policy was posted on February 2023.


It governs the privacy terms of our Website https://www.sunday-apartments.com/#/search sub-domains, and any associated web-based (collectively, “Website”). 
We wish to hereby inform you that we comply with the protection framework for natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as established by the new Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our Properties and/or uses of our website, subdomain. 
This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect and use information that you provide us, and your rights in relation to that information.
Please read this policy carefully. Your use of our online services or your provision of information to us constitutes your acknowledgment of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any of your information if you do not want it to be used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy.   
1. Information we collect 
a) Voluntary information
We will collect and process information about you if you voluntarily provide us with such information in connection with the following:
    • filling in a form on our website;
    • contacting us by telephone or face to face;
    • sending us a letter, e-mail or social media message;
    • subscribing to receive a service from us (e. by following us on social media);
    • contributing content to us    

The types of information we may obtain include:
    • your name, e-mail address, telephone number, nationality;
    • passport and visa information,
    • dates of your stay and associated charges;
    • reviews and opinions about our services;
    • or information we receive about you from any third parties through whom you have booked your arrangements;
We do not collect “sensitive information” (e.g., information on racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) unless it is volunteered by you.
b) Automated information.
When you visit our website, we may also collect certain information through the use of “cookies” and other automated means. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Such information may comprise the following information:
    • Date and time;
    • Originating IP address;
    • Domain name;
    • Type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser);
    • URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser);
    • Object requested;
    • Completion status of the request;
    • Geographic location; or
    • Language preferences.
2. Use of information 
Typically, we will use and process your information to:
   • help us create content that is relevant to our visitors;
   • make improvements to our websites and social media pages and ensure that content on these is presented in the most effective manner for you;
   • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
   • assess and help us understand general trends and patterns relating to our business;
   • provide for the safety and security of our guests and visitors;
   • manage general record keeping;
   • enable you to make reservations;
   • meet any legal and/or regulatory requirements;
 
We may process your personal information by both automated and manual means. We may use your information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.


3. Sharing information
We do not sell, otherwise disclose, or share information we collect and hold about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information about you if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, or in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials. We reserve the right to transfer information about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, in accordance with applicable law. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.
4. Your rights
You have certain rights to the information we process about you as expressly provided for by applicable law. You may request access to a copy of the information we hold about you, update, withdraw, amend or correct the information, and in some circumstances you may object to our use of your information. To exercise these rights or to make a complaint or submit an inquiry about our privacy practices, please contact us. You will find our contact details at the end of this policy. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before do any act. 
5. Security
We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. However no web or email transmission is ever totally protected or mistake free. For example, email sent out to or from the Website may not be protected. You must take unique care in deciding what info you send to us by means of email. For your own protection, we encourage you not to include sensitive personal information, credit card or similar data in any e-mails you send us or our staff.
6.  Data Retention
We only retain your information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected, unless otherwise provided by law. The length of time we keep your information will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.
7. Links to other websites
Our websites may provide links to or include links from other websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently from us. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent that any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.
8. Cookies
Access to this website involves the use of cookies, even though it would work without them. We use cookies to gather information about the visitors to our websites (as they enable us to improve our). Please note that we do not collect any personal information using cookies nor do we install any application on your device by the use of cookies. The only way in which a user’s personal details can be included in a cookie file is if the user personally supplies this information to the server. When you access our websites you will receive a clear notice advising you that the website you are visiting intends to use cookies and that: i. by continuing to use the website you consent to their use; or ii. you must click an “I accept” box in order for cookies to be placed.
Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies from our websites, our system will issue cookies. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu. 
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time and generally improve the user experience. It can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.
9.  Privacy Policy Updates
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.
10. How to contact us
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the use of cookies, if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, or to exercise your rights of access, rectification, blocking, or deletion, please contact us by email at info@sunday-apartments.com

Anchor 1

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction


THE (THE SUN DAY APATMENTS), recognizes and respects the right to protect the personal data of internet users, in accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 ("Regulation"), Law 4624/2019. This Policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data, and the rights you have regarding your personal data. For any question regarding this Policy, but also any issue related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact us.


We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Data, we will post an update to this Policy on our website before the changes take effect and we will notify you by any reasonable means.


We encourage you to read this Policy periodically to know how your Data is protected.


The Privacy Policy was updated on 22/03/2023


What is personal data?


According to the law, it is any information that concerns an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"), such as name, e-mail address, VAT number, etc. Identifiable is defined as a natural person whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (IP address, e-mail, etc. .) or to one or more factors that characterize his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.


The (name of the website), in compliance with the current legislative framework and in particular with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 679/2016 E.E. (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019, has taken all the necessary actions, applying the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the legal observance, processing and safe keeping of the personal data file, through our website, committing to ensure and protect in every way the processing of your personal data from loss or leakage, alteration, transmission or in any other way their unlawful processing.


What is personal data processing?


Processing of personal data is any act or series of acts carried out with or without the use of automated means, on personal data, such as the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, information search, use, transmission to third parties, dissemination, association, combination, restriction, deletion and destruction of personal data.


Responsible for processing your personal data collected through our website is (https://www.sunday-apartments.com/, based in Miaouli 28 , Area Silivani , Loútsa, Greece, as legally represented. Contact Phone  +30.698 028 7038

Data Protection Officer 


The Organization has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for monitoring compliance with the applicable legislation, cooperating with the Personal Data Protection Authority ("Authority") and being a point of contact with the Authority, as well as with the subjects of the data.
The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are as follows:


RECEIVERS OF DATA


Access to your Data is given to the absolutely necessary personnel of the Organization, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality. The personal data of visitors and/or users of the services of our website are not transmitted to third parties.


Third parties that may have access to your data are other official government and supervisory bodies a) when the above transfer is deemed necessary for our compliance with our legal obligations, b) when the transfer is deemed necessary for important reasons of public interest, as and c) when establishing, exercising or supporting legal claims.


We do not make decisions, nor do we create profiles, based on automated processing of your Data, except in the case of using "cookies" on our website, always after your information and consent.


Linking to websites of other businesses


Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies. We are not responsible for the data protection measures of the external websites that you may access through these links. Please be informed in relation to the protection of your data on these external websites.


Our COMPANY, in compliance with the current legislative framework and in particular with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 679/2016 E.E. (GDPR) and Law 4624/2019, has taken all the necessary actions, applying the appropriate technical and organizational measures for the legal observance, processing and safe keeping of the personal data file, through our website, committed to ensure and protect in every way the processing of your personal data from loss or leakage, alteration, transmission or in any other way their unlawful processing.


Responsible for processing your personal data collected through our website is (https://www.sunday-apartments.com/, Miaouli 28 , Area Silivani , Loútsa, Greece,+30.698 028 7038)


Applicable law


Applicable Law is Greek Law, as formulated in accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679/EU, and in general the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.
 
DATA SECURITY


Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss or accidental/unlawful destruction and any other form of unfair processing. These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION


What personal data do we collect and for what purpose


When visiting and navigating our website, the user's network protocol address and connection data are automatically recorded, through which, however, no identifiable elements of the user's physical identity are revealed, but these are used exclusively and only for statistical reasons of traffic in the web presentation us.


We also collect data that you give us voluntarily in case you express interest in volunteering or interest in informing you about our events, by completing the relevant forms posted on the website.


In addition, cookies are collected, to the processing of which you have consented. The data is processed in order to provide you with access to the information on our Website.


• Cookies


This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files, which are placed on the user/visitor's computer or other devices (smartphones, tablets) while browsing the website, allowing the website to function smoothly and without technical anomalies, to collect multiple choices of the visitor /user, to recognize frequent users, to facilitate their access to it, and to collect data to improve the content of the website. To activate cookies, the user's consent is required.


We do not use cookies to extract information about your traffic on other websites, or to verify personal information other than those you have given us, voluntarily. Even if you choose not to allow their use, apart from absolutely necessary cookies, you can still enjoy the full functionality of our website.


With your permission, we may use accurate geolocation and identification data through device scanning. You can click to consent to processing by us as described above. Alternatively, you can access more detailed information and change your preferences before consenting or refusing to consent. Please note that some processing of your personal data may not require your consent, but you have the right to object to such processing. Your preferences will only apply to this website. You can always change your preferences by returning to this website or visiting our privacy policy.


Subject’s data rights


Regarding the protection of your personal data, you have the following rights:
 
• right of access, i.e. the right to be informed if personal data concerning you is being processed,


• right to rectification, i.e. the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data,


• right to erasure, i.e. the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning you,


• right to restrict processing when the accuracy of the data is disputed, is illegal or for other reasons


• right to portability, i.e. the right to request to receive the data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and


• right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms.


Right of termination


According to Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right, if you believe that your rights regarding the protection of your personal data have been violated, to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, which is based in Athens (Kifisias 1-3, PO Box 115 23) and on the phone 2106475600 and fax 2106475628 or at the email address complaints@dpa.gr.


When do we delete your Data?


Your Data is kept by us only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you have communicated it to us, unless an extension of this time is required due to legal claims or our legal obligations.

bottom of page